For Immediate Assistance Call 513.681.PLAN
Galleries

Spring Grove Floral Phenology List

The purpose of this phenology list is to record the floral sequence of bloom as seen on the grounds of Spring Grove Cemetery and Arboretum. Each month is divided into three periods: Early month representing the 1st through the 9th day, Mid-month representing the 10th through the 19th and Late month representing the 21st through the end of the month. Cultivated varieties (Cultivars) of a species are generally grouped unless significant floral quality of the plant merits its mention. Also note that seasonal bloom is governed by Growing Degree Days (GDD) which can shift the bloom period based on temperature regimes.

Late February

Witchhazel Hamamelis x intermedia cvs.  Sect 19A, 35, 39, 47, 53, 60, Woodland Preserve, 100, 115, 117, 118, 119, 124, 125, 126,140

Chinese Witchhazel  Hamamelis mollis   Sect 125

Japanese Witchhazel  Hamamelis japonica var. flavopurpurascens  Sect 140

Vernal Witchhazel  Hamamelis vernalis  Arch, 116

Crocus  Crocus sativus  Sect 58, Main Border, 19A 

Winter Aconite  Eranthus hyemalis  Woodland Preserve, Sect 60, 118 

Snowdrop  Galanthus nivalis  Sect 18-Sedum Garden, Sect 106 

Early March

Lenten Rose  Helleborus x hybridus  Railroad Bridge Arch, Main Office Portico

Mid-March

Silver Maple  Acer saccharinum  Sect 39, 45, 121 

American Elm  Ulmus americana  Sect 24, Chapel Meadow, 110, 122 

Kobus Magnolia  Magnolia kobus  Sect 18 

Reticulated Iris  Iris reticulata  Main Border opp. 111 

Late March

Red Maple  Acer rubrum  Sect 30, 31, 42, 48, 75, 84, 89, 121 

White Willow  Salix alba  Sect 20 

Common Filbert  Corylus avellana  Sect 17 

Quacking Aspen  Populus tremuloides  Sect 21 

Siberian Squill  Scilla siberica ‘Spring Beauty’  Woodland Preserve & Border, Norman Chapel, Lakeside Mausoleum, 

Northern Sun Forsythia  Forsythia x ‘Northern Sun’  Sect 30 

Daffodil  Narcissus spp.  Sect 96, opposite 144 

Iris  Iris danfordiae  Historic Office Parking, Sect 19A 

Crocus  Crocus sativus  Cedar of Lebanon Mausoleum, Sect 117 

Purple Giant Filbert  Corylus maxima var. purpurea  Sect 118 

Spring Beauty  Claytonia virginica  Sect 38, 45, 47, 67, 73, 77, 86, 103 

Corneliancherry Dogwood  Cornus mas  Sect C, 14, 19A, 58, 60, 62, 110, 118, 120, 123, 127 

Lesser Celandine (HIGHLY INVASIVE)  Ranunculus ficaria  Sect 69, 103, Barn area 

Early April

Anise Magnolia   Magnolia salicifolia  Garden Mausoleum, Arch 

Wilson Elm   Ulmus wilsoniana ‘Prospector’  Sect 7 

Daffodil    Narcissus spp.  Sect 15, 21, 24, 37, 58, 86, 99, 113, Woodland, Barn 

Forsythia   Forsythia x intermedia cvs.  Sect 23, 29, 40, 52, 53, 79, 99, 103, 105, 110, 117, 123, 127, 133, Barn, North Gate 

Hyacinth   Hyacinthus orientalis  Section 132 Oasis Garden 

European Larch   Larix decidua  Sect 27 

Japanese Larch   Larix kaempferi  Sect 23, 52, 77 

Dwarf Flowering Almond  Prunus glandulosa   Sect 19A 

Manchu Cherry   Prunus tomentosa  Sect 143 

Flowering Quince   Chaenomeles speciosa  Sect 18, 79, 140, Memorial Mausoleum

Katsuratree   Cercidiphyllum japonicum  Sect 22, 33, 53 

Weeping Higan Cherry   Prunus subhirtella var. pendula  Sect 35, 36, 45 

Violet   Viola spp.   Woodland Preserve, Sect 79 

Virginia Bluebells   Mertensia virginica  Woodland Preserve, Sect 142F

Dutchman’s Breeches  Dicentra cucullaria   Woodland Preserve, Sect 142F 

Cut-leaved Toothwort  Dentaria laciniata   Woodland Preserve, Sect 142F 

Trout Lily   Erythronium americanum  Woodland Preserve 

White Trout Lily   Erythronium albidum  Woodland Preserve 

Ramps (Foliage)   Allium tricoccum  Woodland Preserve 

Grecian Windflower   Anemone blanda  Woodland Preserve, Sect 142F 

Myrtle (HIGHLY INVASIVE)  Vinca minor   Woodland preserve 

Star Magnolia   Magnolia stellata  Sect 63, 129 

Fuji Cherry   Prunus incisa ‘Little Twist’  Sect 132 

Okame Cherry   Prunus x ‘Okame’  Sect 72 

Mid-April: 

Spicebush   Lindera benzoin  Woodland Preserve, Sect 144 

Betty Magnolia   Magnolia x ‘Betty’  Sect 19A, 93 

Paw Paw   Asimina triloba  Sect 117

Shadblow Serviceberry  Amelanchier canadensis  Barn 

Bradford Pear (HIGHLY INVASIVE)  Pyrus calleryana cv.  Sect 14, 22, 24, 42, 84, 103, 127, 115, 135, 139, Norman Chapel 

Flowering Quince  Chaenomeles speciosa  Sect 14, 18, 79, 125, Memorial Mausoleum 

Eastern Redbud   Cercis canadensis  Historic Office, Sect 7, 14, 27 60, 79, 84, 100, 103, 114, 123, 124, 126, 127, 135, 137, 138, 141, 142, Woodland Preserve 

White Flower Eastern Redbud  Cercis canadensis f. alba  Sect 62 

Asiatic Redbud   Cercis chinensis   Sect 26, 137 

P.J.M. Rhododendron  Rhododendron P.J.M.   Historic Office, Sect 20

Olga Mezitt Rhododendron  Rhododendron   Norman Chapel

Daffodil  Narcissus sp.   Arch Bed, Norman Chapel Sect 60, 68

Apple Serviceberry  Amelanchier x grandiflora cv.  Sect 18, 27, 123 

Lamark Serviceberry  Amelanchier lemarkii  Sect 63 

Running Serviceberry  Amelanchier stolonifera  Sect 49

Shadblow Serviceberry  Amelanchier canadensis cv.  Sect 25A, 61A, Barn, 

Allegheny Serviceberry  Amelanchier laevis  Sect 19A, 143, Landscape Mausoleum 

Downy Serviceberry  Amelanchier arborea cv.  Sect 87 

Vanhoutte Spirea  Spiraea x vanhouttei  Sect 47, 141 

Mohawk Viburnum  Viburnum x ‘Mohawk’  Sect 18 

Burkwood Viburnum  Viburnum x burkwoodii cv.  Sect 19, 127 

Koreanspice Viburnum  Viburnum carlesii  Sect 87 

Judd Viburnum  Viburnum x juddii  Sect 117 

Carlcephalum Viburnum  Viburnum carlcephalum  Garden Mausoleum 

Eskimo Viburnum  Viburnum x ‘Eskimo’  Lakeside Mausoleum 

Japanese Pieris  Pieris japonica   Sect 99

Yoshino Cherry  Prunus x yedoensis cv.  Sect 21, 26, 99 

Higan Cherry  Prunus subhirtella cv.  Sect 45, 

Tibetan Cherry  Prunus serrula var. tibetica  Sect 86 

Sargent Cherry  Prunus sargentii  Sect 132 

Burkwood Daphne  Daphne x burkwoodii ‘Carol Mackie’  Woodland Preserve

Emerald Triumph Viburnum  Viburnum x ‘Emerald Triumph’  Sect 39 

Late April

Tulip   Tulipa clusiana   Historic Office Parking Island

Cut-leaf Lilac   Syringa laciniata   Norman Chapel 

Flowering Dogwood (white)  Cornus florida   Sect 19A, 30, 38, 45, 46, 81, 100, 103, 110, 112, 131 

Spring Grove Dogwood Cornus florida 'Grovflor' Sect 35

Saskatoon Serviceberry  Amelanchier alnifolia   Sect 36 

Flowering Crabapple  Malus spp. and cvs.   Lawn Crypt area, Garden Mausoleum, 21, 68, 115, 116, 126, 132, 135, 136, 137, 138, 140, 142 

Common Chokecherry  Prunus virginiana    Sect 114 

Red flowering Dogwood  Cornus florida var. rubra   Sect 81, 103, 110 

Ivy-leaf Maple   Acer cissifolium   Sect 95 

Little-leaf Lilac   Syringa pubescens subsp. microphylla  Main Border 

American Bladdernut  Staphylea trifolia    Sect 99 

European Bladdernut  Staphylea pinnata   Sect 99

Colchis Bladdernut  Staphylea colchica   Memorial Mausoleum

Black Jetbead  (INVASIVE)  Rhodotypos scandens   Sect C, Barn 

Dwarf Fothergilla  Fothergilla gardenii   Memorial Mausoleum, Customer Service Center 

Large Fothergilla   Fothergilla major   Sect 27A, Reservoir 

Japanese Kerria   Kerria japonica   Sect 20, 144, Main Border

Japanese Kerria Kerria japonica ‘Pleniflora’ Main Border 

Japanese Kerria Kerria japonica ‘Shannon’ Sect 20 

Japanese Kerria Kerria japonica ‘Golden Guinea’ Sect 144

Garland Spirea   Spiraea x arguta  Sect 39 

Weigela   Weigela subsessilis  Sect 132 

Birchleaf Spirea   Spiraea betulifolia  Sect 127 

Oak   Quercus spp.  Too many to mention, just look up 

Carolina Silverbell  Halesia tetraptera  Sect 19A 

Kaempferi Azalea  Rhododendron kaempferi ‘Karens’  Sect 87 

Leatherleaf Viburnum  Viburnum  rhytidophyllum  Customer Service Center, Sect 113 

Lantanaphyllum Viburnum  Viburnum x rhytidophylloides  Sect 113 

Hyacinth Lilac  Syringa x hyacinthiflora cvs.  Sect 36, 67, 95, 103

Wayfaringtree Viburnum  Viburnum lantana ‘Mohican’  Sect 137 

Prague Viburnum  Viburnum x pragense  North Gate 

Red Buckeye  Aesculus pavia  Sect 45, 49, 53, 57 

Hally Jolivette Cherry  Prunus x ‘Hally Jolivette’  Sect 35 

Early May

Common Lilac   Syringa vulgaris cv.  Sect 8, 17, 22, 35, 38, 46, 47, 53, 54, 61, 70, 71, 100, 112, 106, 

Yellowhorn  Xanthoceras sorbifolium  Sect 35, A 

False Indigo  Baptisia australis  Historic Office, Sect 141G

Carolina Allspice  Calycanthus floridus  Sect 20, 37 

Yellow Buckeye  Aesculus flava  Sect 14, 22, 27, 29, 100

Ohio Buckeye  Aesculus glabra   Sect 100 

Japanese Horsechestnut  Aesculus turbinata   Sect 45 

Sweet Birch  Betula lenta  Sect 31 

Umbrella Magnolia  Magnolia tripetala  Sect 57, 84, 86, 87 

Green Hawthorn  Crataegus viridis ‘Winter King’  Norman Chapel 

Washington Hawthorn  Crataegus phaenopyrum  Sect 27 

Korean Mountainash  Sorbus alnifolia  Sect 27A 

Doublefile Viburnum  Viburnum plicatum  Sect 56 

Tomentosum Doublefile Viburnum  Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum  Sect 55, 56 

White Fringetree  Chionanthus virginicus  Sect 65, 101, 111, Main Border 

Chinese Fringetree  Chionanthus retusus  Sect 43, 51, 53

American Yellowwood  Cladrastis kentukea  Sect 19A, 23, 69

Manchurian Lilac  Syringa pubescens subsp. patula ‘Miss Kim’  Spring Grove Funeral Home, Sect 135 

Japanese Wisteria  Wisteria floribunda  Sect 18 Waterfall

Kentucky Wisteria  Wisteria frutescens var. Macrostachya  Sect 18 Waterfall

American Wisteria  Wisteria frutescens  Sect 18 Waterfall

Japanese Spirea  Spiraea japonica ‘Little Princess’  Sect 117 

Beautybush  Kolkwitzia amabilis  Sect 112 

Siberian Peashrub - Reservoir  Caragana arborescens  Spring Grove Funeral Home 

English Hawthorn  Crataegus laevis ‘Crimson Cloud’  Sect 60, Memorial Mausoleum 

Mid-May

Meyer Lilac  Syringa meyeri  Sect 47, 67, 141, 

Devilswood, Tea Olive  Osmanthus americanus  Sect 54, 117 

Slender Deutzia   Deutzia gracilis    Sect 40, Lakeside Mausoleum, 

Bigleaf Magnolia  Magnolia macrophylla  Sect 17, 19 

Manchurian Lilac  Syringa pubescens subsp. patula ‘Miss Kim’  Sect 140 

Nippon Spirea  Spiraea nipponica  Sect 129 

Ninebark   Physocarpus opulifolius  Sect 27, 112, 133 

Old Fashioned Weigela  Weigela florida ‘Pink Princess’  Sect 10, 54

Old Fashioned Weigela  Weigela florida ‘White Lightning’  Sect 54 

Old Fashioned Weigela  Weigela florida  Sect 67 

Old Fashioned Weigela  Weigela florida ‘Bristol Ruby’  Sect 126 

Wine-n-Roses Weigela  Weigela florida ‘Alexandra’  Sect 133 

Old Fashioned Weigela  Weigela florida ‘Rumba’  Sect 143 

My Monet Weigela  Weigela florida ‘Tango’  Sect 144 

Sargent Viburnum  Viburnum sargentii ‘Onondaga’  Sect 126 

Catawba Rhododendron  Rhododendron catawbiense ‘Boursalt’  Sect 84 

Catawba Rhododendron  Rhododendron catawbiense ‘Roseum Elegans’  Sect 98 

Magnifica Deutzia  Deutzia x magnifica  Sect 123 

Thornless Honeylocust  Gleditsia triacanthos var. inermis Sect 14, 22, 24, 26, 137, 139, 140 

Preston Lilac  Syringa x prestoniae   Sect 9 

Preston Lilac  Syringa x prestoniae ‘James MacFarlane’  Sect 21 

Linden Viburnum  Viburnum dilatatum ‘Northern Burgundy’  Sect 21 

Black Locust  Robinia pseudoacacia ‘Purple Robe’  Sect 14, 117 

Black Locust  Robinia pseudoacacia ‘Frisia’  Sect 53 

Linden Viburnum  Viburnum dilatatum  Main Border 

Late May

Fuzzy Deutzia  Deutzia scabra  Sect 74, 126 

Peony   Paeonia spp.  Sect 37, 39, 57, 58, 77, 88, 99, 101, 104, 112 

Kousa Dogwood  Cornus kousa  Sect 36, 37 

Rose Carpet Indigo  Indigofera pseudotinctoria   Barn 

Beautybush  Kolkwitzia amabilis   Sect 63, 131

Scotch Laburnum  Laburnum alpinum   Historic Office, Sect 93

American Smoketree Cotinus obovatus Barn, 79, 93, 110, 114

Early June

Peking Tree Lilac  Syringa reticulata subsp. pekinensis  Sect 19A, 110, Memorial Mausoleum 

Peking Tree Lilac  Syringa reticulata subsp. pekinensis cvs.  Sect, 110, 121, 136

Japanese Tree Lilac  Syringa reticulata var. reticulata   Rose Garden, Sect 137 

Common Catalpa  Catalpa speciosa   Sect 42 

Tamarisk  Tamarix racmosissima   Sect 18 

Red Meidiland Rose  Rosa ‘Meineble’   Sect 19A 

Southern Magnolia  Magnolia grandiflora ‘Grovgrand’   Sect 16 

Southern Magnolia  Magnolia grandiflora cvs.  Historic Office, Garden Mausoleum, Sect 19 A, 39, 51 

(White) Rugosa Shrub Rose  Rosa rugosa ‘Alba’    Sect 142 

Rugosa Shrub Rose  Rosa rugosa ‘Hansa’    Sect 22 

Rose  Rosa hybrids    Rose Garden 

Adam’s-needle Yucca  Yucca filamentosa    Sect 39, 122 

Sawtooth Stewartia  Stewartia serrata    Rose Garden, Sect 115 

Sweetbay Magnolia  Magnolia virginiana    Sect 54, 116 

Sweetbay Magnolia  Magnolia virginiana ‘Northern Belle’   Lakeside Mausoleum 

Sweetbay Magnolia  Magnolia virginiana ‘Henry Hicks’  19A

Oakleaf Hydrangea  Hydrangea quercifolia   Customer Service Center, Sect 27, 39 

Oakleaf Hydrangea  Hydrangea quercifolia ‘Pee Wee’   Sect 24 

Climbing Hydrangea  Hydrangea anomala subsp. petiolaris  Norman Chapel 

American Linden, Basswood  Tilia americana   Sect 18, 24, 86, 119, 121, Gatehouse 

Billiard Spirea  Spiraea x billiardii ‘Triumphans’   Sect 29 

Winterberry  Ilex verticillata ‘Winter Gold’   Sect 141 

Southern Bush Honeysuckle  Diervilla sessifolia  Sect 141 

Cool Splash Bush Honeysuckle   Diervilla sessifolia LDPC Podaras  Main Border 

Common Smoketree, Smokebush   Cotinus coggygria `Purpureus’  Memorial Mausoleum 

Common Smoketree, Smokebush   Cotinus coggygria  Barn 

Common Smoketree,   Smokebush Cotinus coggygria cvs.  Sect 99, 110, 111, 115, 121, 135

Bush Cinquefoil   Potentilla fruticosa ‘Goldfinger’  Sect 141 

Mid-June

Elderberry  Sambucus canadensis  Main Border 

Eastern Wahoo  Euonymus atropurpureus  Woodland Preserve, Sect 99 

Ural Falsespirea  Sorbaria sorbifolia  Sect 19A, 26, 35 

Bottlebrush Buckeye  Aesculus parvifolia  Spring Grove Funeral Home, Woodland Preserve 

Buttonbush  Cephalanthus occidentalis  Sect 87, 136 

Japanese Stewartia   Stewartia pseudocamellia  Sect 99 

Late June

Panicled Goldenraintree  Koelreutaria paniculata  Spring Grove Funeral Home 

Sourwood   Oxydendron arboreum    Sect 99

Chinese Chestnut   Castanea mollissima  Sect 19A, 131

Early July

Crapemyrtle   Lagerstroemia indica   Sect 53 

Crapemyrtle   Lagerstroemia indica cvs.  Garden Courtyard, Sect 14, 19A, 22, 63, 126, 137, 139, MB

Hibiscus, Rose of Sharon   Hibiscus syriacus ‘Diana’   Sect 110 

Hibiscus, Rose of Sharon Hibiscus syriacus ‘Hamabo’, ‘Red Heart’, ‘Redbird’, Sect 18

Bigleaf Hydrangea   Hydrangea macrophylla ‘Big Daddy’   Garden Courtyard 

Endless Summer® Hydrangea Twist-n-Shout™  Hydrangea macrophylla ‘PIIHM-I’  Sect 127 

Endless Summer® Hydrangea   Hydrangea macrophylla ‘Bailmer’  Garden Courtyard 

Mid-July

Bluebeard  Caryopteris x clandonensis ‘Dark Knight’  Main Border 

Bluebeard  Caryopteris x clandonensis ‘Blue Mist’   Memorial Mausoleum 

Panicle Hydrangea   Hydrangea paniculata ‘White Lace’   Sect 120 

Panicle Hydrangea  Hydrangea paniculata ‘Unique’  Sect 135 

Panicle Hydrangea   Hydrangea paniculata ‘Grandiflora’  Sect 67 

Amur Maackia  Maackia amurensis  Garden Courtyard 

Late July

Purple Beautyberry  Callicarpa dichotoma   Customer Service Center 

Franklin Tree or Franklinia  Franklinia alatamaha  Garden Mausoleum, Western Row 

Japanese Pagodatree  Styphnolobium japonicum   Sect 18 

Japanese Pagodatree  Styphnolobium japonicum ‘Regent’  Sect 53 

Early August

Chinese Pearlbloom  Poliothrysis sinensis  Sect 95, 122 

Late August

Seven-son Flower  Heptacodium miconioides  Sect 14, 35, 123, 128 

Chastetree  Vitex agnus-castus  Sect 21

November – December:

Common Witchhazel  Hamamelis virginiana cvs.  Sect 126

Common Witchhazel  Hamamelis virginiana   Main Border

Stay up to date

Sign up to get the latest information on current events at Spring Grove and to be notified of new products and services.